Privacy, Terms & Disclosure | My Wedding Songs

Privacy, Terms & Disclosure

Your privacy is important to us.

Last updated: February 7, 2017.

  1. Privacy Notice
  2. General Disclaimer
  3. Information Published
  4. Payments
  5. Communication Usage
  6. Affiliate Disclosure
  7. My Wedding Songs App Privacy Policy

1) Privacy Notice

Here is how we handle information about your visit to our Website:

Information Collected and Stored Automatically
We will not sell, trade or rest personally identifiable information about our users to other parties without our user’s consent.

We collect and store the following information about your visit:

  • The name of the Internet domain (for example, “xcompany.com” if you use a private Internet access account, or “yourschool.edu” if you are connecting from a university’s domain) and the IP address (a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you are using the Internet) from which you access our site;
  • The type of browser and operating system used to access our site;
  • The date and time you access our site;
  • The Internet address of the Website from which you linked directly to our site;
  • The pages you visit and the information you request.

This information is primarily collected for statistical analysis and technical improvements to the site. We use software to create summary statistics, which may be used for such purposes as assessing what information is of most and least interest, determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance or problem areas. In certain circumstances, however, we may take additional steps to identify you based on this information.

If You Send Us Personal Information
If you choose to provide us with personal information, such as by sending an e-mail or by filling out a form and submitting it through our Website, we will use that information to respond to your message or to fulfill the stated purpose of the communication. Remember that e-mail is not necessarily secure against interception. If your communication is sensitive or includes personal information, you may prefer to send it by postal mail instead. Before you submit personal information, such as on an online form, you may be given more specific guidance as to how your personal information may be used. Electronically submitted information is maintained and destroyed according to the principles of the Federal Records Act and the regulations and records schedules of the National Archives and Records Administration, and in some cases may be covered by the Privacy Act and subject to the Freedom of Information Act.

Cookies
“Cookies” are small bits of text that are either used for the duration of a session (“session cookies”), or saved on a user’s hard drive in order to identify that user, or information about that user, the next time the user logs on to a Website (“persistent cookies”). This Website does not use persistent cookies, but does use session cookies to provide streamlined navigation throughout the site. These session cookies are deleted from the server soon after your session ends and are not collected or saved.

Security
For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, our system employs software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. Anyone using this system expressly consents to such monitoring and is advised that if such monitoring reveals evidence of possible abuse or criminal activity, such evidence may be provided to appropriate law enforcement officials. Unauthorized attempts to upload or change information on this server are strictly prohibited and may be punishable by law, including the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act of 1986 and the National Information Infrastructure Protection Act of 1996.

Commitment To Children’s Security
We do not solicitate or market our service to children, nor require anonymous users to provide information about themselves.

How To Change the Information You Provided Us
Please send us an email to matt[at]myweddingsongs.com or request through our contact us form.

Google and the DoubleClick DART cookie:
Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on My Wedding Songs.
Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to My Wedding Songs visitors based on the visitor’s visit to My Wedding Songs and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

My Wedding Songs uses third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

2) General Disclaimer

By using My Wedding Songs, you signify your acceptance of these Terms. If you do not agree to these terms, please do not use this site. The information published on My Wedding Songs is to be used for informational purposes only. While My Wedding Songs has tried to provide accurate information, there may be inadvertent technical inaccuracies, and typographical errors, for which we apologize. My Wedding Songs expressly disclaims all liability for the use or interpretation by others of information contained in My Wedding Songs or hyper-linked sites. This site may be linked to other sites which are not maintained by My Wedding Songs. My Wedding Songs is not responsible for the content of those sites.

The terms and conditions provided on this site will be interpreted and governed pursuant to the laws of Nevada, U.S.A., notwithstanding any principles of conflicts of law. If any part of these terms and conditions is unlawful, void, or unenforceable, that part will be deemed severable and will not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions. My Wedding Songs can revise these terms and conditions at any time by updating this site. My Wedding Songs describes products and services that may not be available worldwide. We reserve the right to make changes at any time without notice. By using My Wedding Songs, you signify your acceptance of these Terms. If you do not agree to these terms, please do not use this site. This Agreement may not be modified, amended, and/or changed by you in any manner; however, you may choose to terminate your membership at your choosing.

All information and use of My Wedding Songs are provided “as is” and “as available” without warranty of any kind. My Wedding Songs makes no representations or warranties that the site will meet users’ requirements or expectations and will result in interrupted, timely, secure or fault-free basis. Your use of this site is solely at the users’ risk. My Wedding Songs is under no obligation to provide users with any technical support.

My Wedding Songs reserves the right to modify or discontinue any area of the website with or without user notice.

3) Information Published

This site is an interactive computer service which may have information posted hereon another information content provider other than My Wedding Songs, it’s employees, affiliates and users. My Wedding Songs shall not be treated as the publisher or speaker of any information provided by another information content provider pursuant to the communications decency Act. 47 U.S.C. 230. My Wedding Songs, it’s employees, affiliates and users shall not be held liable on account of A) considers to be obscene, lewd, lascivious, filthy, excessively violent, harassing, or otherwise objectionable, whether or not such material is constitutionally protected or B) any action taken to enable or make available to information content providers or others the technical means to restrict access to material

My Wedding Songs does not claim ownership of the materials provided to My Wedding Songs or posted, uploaded, inputted or submitted to the My Wedding Songs site. However, by registering, posting, uploading, inputting or submitting materials/information you are granting to My Wedding Songs permission to use your materials/information in connection with the operation of the My Wedding Songs site and its use by others including, without limitation , the rights to: publicly display, reformat, publish your name with such material/information. By posting, uploading, inputting, providing or submitting your material/information you warrant and represent that you own or otherwise control all the rights of such material/information.

4) Payments

Visitors to My Wedding Songs may subscribe or opt-in for advertising packages. Electronic payments are handled externally through Paypal. My Wedding Songs does not collect any information other than the service requested. For further information about Paypal electronic payments, please see our provider’s policy (http://paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=p/gen/privacy-outside). In addition, we offer product or services by our affiliates such as iTunes and Amazon. Please refer to their own privacy statements.

5) Communication Usage

The My Wedding Songs site may contain phone numbers, website addresses, and various types of email, direct or other communication facilities designed for members to contact wedding product and service providers and for the same providers to contact My Wedding Songs members (as Communication Usage). Communication Usage also entails all Guest books. By utilizing My Wedding Songs, you agree to the Communication Usage only to inquire of listed services or products that a proper and related to the particular Communication Usage.

By the way of example, and not limited to, you agree that when related to Communication Usage, you will not:

  • Defame, abuse, harass, stalk, threaten or otherwise violate the legal rights of privacy and publicity) of others.
  • Publish, post, upload, distribute any profane, defamatory, infringing, obscene, indecent or unlawful topic, name, material or information.
  • Send messages that contain software or other protected material by intellectual property unless you own the rights to it.Send messages or create vendor ratings that contain false or misleading information.
  • Request information/quotations for or offer to buy products or services that you do not have the intention and ability to purchase.
  • Advertise, quote, or offer to sell products or services that you do not have the ability to sell, harvest or otherwise collect information about others, including contact information such as email addresses, for the purpose of building contact lists.
  • You may not send unsolicited email to any My Wedding Songs member that has not specifically made its email available for such purpose.
  • My Wedding Songs shall have no obligation to monitor Communication Usage. However, My Wedding Songs reserves the right to review materials posted to a Communication Usage and to remove any materials in its sole discretion. My Wedding Songs reserves the right to terminate access to any or all of the Communication Usage at any time without notice.

6) Affiliate Disclosure

This website may contain affiliate links which MAY result in compensation from the advertiser or 3rd party advertiser. This website accepts forms of compensation which may include, but not limited to, cash advertising, paid sponsorship and paid insertions.

Our use of affiliates does not affect our mission of offering the bestwedding planning ideas and tools. All known deals will be shared regardless of relationship with all advertisers and affiliates. We’ve shared this information to inform you of you of the option to either use our affiliate links or to go directly to the specified website.

WeddingMuseum LLC, owner of My Wedding Songs, is an affiliate and in participation with affiliate programs of iTunes and Amazon Services, LLC Associates Program to provide means to earn referral fees.

We reserve the right to change our terms and privacy notice without prior authorization but will be stated here as updated.

7) My Wedding Songs App Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

Provide us with feedback on our products or services
How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

• To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
• To improve our website in order to better serve you.
• To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
• To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.
• To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

How do we protect your information?

We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.
We only provide articles and information. We never ask for credit card numbers.
We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:
• Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled. It won’t affect the user’s experience that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

However, you will still be able to place orders .

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:
• Demographics and Interests Reporting
• DoubleClick Platform Integration

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:
Users can visit our site anonymously.
Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:
• On our Privacy Policy Page
Can change your personal information:
• By emailing us

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?
We don’t honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place. We don’t honor them because:
We need to track all visitors to provide visitors with the best possible experience.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?
It’s also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
We will notify you via email
• Within 7 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:
• Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
• Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:
• Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
• Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
• Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
• Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
• Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
• Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at
• Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email.
and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us:

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

My Wedding Songs
8128 Ducharme Ave
Las Vegas, NV 89145
USA
matt[@]myweddingsongs.com